Kindergarten Readiness Network Partners

Network Partners

Lisa Allison, Charleston County School District
Devon Andrews, Charleston County Public Library
Ryan Ashley, Dorchester School District Two
Nella Barkley, Crystal-Barkley Corporation
Bonnie Bella, Reading Partners
Patty Bennett-Uffelman, Begin with Books
Anne Bergin, SC Program for Infant / Toddler Care
Karen Bickley, Community Volunteer
LaShea Birds, LowCountry RISE
Leigh Bolick, SC Department of Social Services
Callee Boulware, Reach Out and Read Carolinas
Michele Bowers, SC Department of Social Services
Dr. Gwendolyn Bright, Dorchester School District Four
Melissa Britton, Trident United Way
Bill Brown, University of South Carolina
Irene Buenting, Carousel Early Childhood Center
Paul Butler-Nalin, Trident United Way
Pam Cadden, Charleston County Public Library
Kimberly Caristi, Coastal Pediatric Associates, PA
Eileen Chepenik, Trident Literacy Association
Maureen Conroy, University of Florida
Dotti Cybrynski, Joint Base Charleston
Muhiyidin D’baha, Building from the Block Up
Olivia Daniel, Developmental Duffle
Dena Davis, Charleston County School District
Lillian DeGuire, Retired Educators
Cynthia Deleston, Community Volunteer
Beth Demas, South Carolina Aquarium
Kerri Donnellan, Pattison’s Academy
Vanessa Dos Santos, Community Volunteer
Sherrie Dueno, SC Child Care Resource & Referral Network
Sharon Fashion, Berkeley County
Jean Feldman, Dr. Jean and Friends
Carol Fishman, Herzman-Fishman Charitable Foundation
Susan Gaston, Dorchester School District Two
Dana Gipson, Miss Plus America
Jean Gooch, Berkeley County First Steps
Heather Googe, SC Child Care Inclusion Collaborative
Tyeka Grant, Eastside Community Development Corporation
Theresa Green, Charleston Area Justice Ministry
Camille Hendrix, Charleston County School District
Allison Herrin, MAIA Moms
Sandra Heyward, East Coast Migrant Head Start Project – SC
Karen Hill, Dorchester County First Steps
Cheryl Hollis, WINGS for Kids
Arthur Lee Holmes, Charleston County First Steps
Kyle Lehm, City of North Charleston 
Tiffany Howard, Help Me Grow South Carolina
Glenn Huggins, Dorchester School District Two
Margaret Humphreys, Community Volunteer
Samantha Ingram, South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness
Candy Jaruszewicz, College of Charleston
Crystal Jones, SC Child Care Resource & Referral Network
Starr Jordan, Children’s Museum of the Lowcountry
Cathy Joyner, Charleston Dorchester Mental Health Center
Kathryn Kaknes, Community Volunteer
Gerald Katz, GK Consulting
Charlotte Koster, Charleston County School District
Richard Latham, Trident Technical College
Drew Laurens, Reach Out and Read Carolinas
Ted Legasey, Community Volunteer
Coleman Legerton, Mt. Pleasant Presbyterian Church
Niki Leiva, Trident Academy
Linda Leonard, South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness
Michael Lisle, Pattison’s Academy
Marina Lopez, Medical University of South Carolina
Latrina Lucas, City of Charleston
Jesica Mackey, City of Goose Creek
Victoria Manigault, Nurse-Family Partnership
Michelle Mapp, SC Community Loan Fund
Christopher Marino, Children’s Center @ Carolina Park
Joy Mazur, South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness
Anna McBee, Reach Out and Read Carolinas
Katie McCabe, Charleston Promise Neighborhood
Noelle McInerney, SC Department of Social Services
George Metz, Charleston Southern University
Cheryl Mills, Academy at El-Shaddai
Tonya Misuraca, Trident Technical College
Dana Mong, Communities in Schools of the Charleston Area
Kara Moore, Lowcountry Foodbank 
Marie Morgan, Community Volunteer
Omar Muhammad, Lowcountry Alliance for Model Communities
Nichole Myles, Children’s Museum of the Lowcountry
Amanda Netsch, Trident United Way
Annie O’Brien, Our Lady of Mercy Community Outreach
Kim Odom, Charleston County Public Library
Carol Osborn, CAO Associates Training Services
Sherry Osborne, ICF International
Deanna Parish, Charleston County School District
Kay Phillips, Dorchester Children’s Center (Dorchester Children in Crisis)
Joy Polignano, University of Florida
Shelli Quenga, Palmetto Project
Allison Ray, eSite analytics
Vaudrien Ray, Ruby’s Academy
Dr. Gisela Rentas, Charleston County School District
Lois Richter, Charleston County Dept. of Social Services
Kent Riddle, Charleston County School District
Rhonda Robinson, Dorchester District Four Teacher Forum
Dana Rogers, East Coast Migrant Head Start Project – SC
Diane Ross, W.B. Goodwin Elementary School Head Start
Eileen Rossler, Exponential Evaluation and Development Services, LLC
Kerrie Schnake, SC Program for Infant / Toddler Care
Janet Segal, Begin with Books
Katy Seppi, Save the Children Action Network
Walter Sherrill, Reading Partners
Elliot Smalley, SC Public Charter School District
Deborah Smith, Charleston County School District
Kate Smith, Charleston County First Steps
Pamela Smith, Dorchester School District Four
Eleanor Smythe, WINGS for Kids
Pat Snyder, University of Florida
Courtney Snype, Trident Technical College
Mindy Sturm, City of Charleston
Carole Swiecicki, Dee Norton Lowcountry Children’s Center, Inc.
Brian Thill, South Carolina Aquarium
Naomi Torfin, United Way Association of South Carolina
Whitney Tucker, Children’s Trust of South Carolina
Lisa Van Bergen, Florence Crittenton Programs of South Carolina
Naprell Van Buren, The Van Buren Academy
LaTisha Vaughn-Brandon, Community Volunteer
Ashley Vaughns, College of Charleston
Virgina Vedilago, PASOs 
Elizabeth Velasquez, East Coast Migrant Head Start Project – SC
Pat Walker, Lowcountry Food Bank, Inc.
Danielle Watson, Teach For America – South Carolina
Shawntay White, Charleston County School District
Sylvia White, Vizion Kidz Network
Tarikia White, Community Volunteer
Karen Whitley, Berkeley County School District
Adrienne Wright-Riley, City of Charleston
Kristin Zeaser-Sydow, Trident Technical College
Anita Zucker, The InterTech Group

Convening Partner

To learn more about Kindergarten Readiness Network activities, contact Kate Buckholz, Trident United Way’s Education Innovation Director, at kbuckholz@tuw.org  or 843.740.9000.

To learn more about the role of network partners and to sign up to join the network, click here.

Guiding Team
Facilitators

Richard Wells, Care Direct Software

Team Members

Bryan Buroughs, Institute for Child Success
Crystal Campbell, Dorchester County First Steps
Jame Farrell, Community Volunteer
Kim Foxworth, Charleston County School District
Kelsey Gilmore-Futeral, SC Department of Social Services
Janice Key, Medical University of South Carolina
Kyle Lahm, City of North Charleston
Cathy Marino, Community Volunteer
Adrienne Troy-Frazier, Berkeley County First Steps
Herman Knopf, University of South Carolina
Kelley White, College of Charleston
James Ella Collins, Charleston County First Steps
Karen Warren, Community Volunteer