Staff
CEO

John C. Read
JohnRead@TriCountyCradleToCareer.org
843.732.8222 (o)
914.525.3317 (c)

Director of Communications and Operations

Ashley Heffernan
Ashley@TriCountyCradleToCareer.org
843.732.8222 (o)
910.465.7864 (c)

Director of Data Management and Analysis

Sarah Piwinski
Sarah@TriCountyCradleToCareer.org
843.732.8222 (o)
843.408.6598 (c)

Director of Facilitation

Thetyka Robinson
Thetyka@TriCountyCradleToCareer.org
843.732.8222 (o)
843.343.3399 (c)

Director of Networks and Community Engagement

LaTisha Vaughn
LaTisha@TriCountyCradleToCareer.org
843.732.8222 (o)
404.375.7091 (c)

Office Address

Tri-County Cradle to Career Collaborative
6296 Rivers Avenue, Suite 308
North Charleston, SC 29406

(Located on the third floor of the Trident United Way building)

Board of Directors
Officers

Chair, Anita Zucker, The InterTech Group
Vice Chair, Paul Kohlheim, Community Volunteer
Secretary, Eli Poliakoff, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Treasurer, Scott Sharp, TD Bank

At-Large Directors

Dr. David Cole, Medical University of South Carolina
Carol Fishman, Community Volunteer
Katarina Fjording, Volvo Car Group
Rev. Larry Goss, Sr., Ph.D., The Destiny Worship Center
Will Helmly, Home Telecom
Carolyn Hunter, C&A Unlimited
Jessica Jackson, The Boeing Company
Barbara Kelley-Duncan, Community Volunteer 
Larry Lautenschlager, Community Volunteer
Ted Legasey, Community Volunteer
Julie Medich, Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd
Gerrita Postlewait, Ed.D., Charleston County School District
Lt. Gen. John Rosa, USAF (Ret.), Community Volunteer
Gray Somerville, LaunchPath Innovation
Rodney Thompson, Ph.D., Educator
Laura Varn, Laura Varn & Associates
Frances C. Welch, Ph.D., College of Charleston

Ex-Officio Directors

Bryan Derreberry, Charleston Metro Chamber of Commerce
David Ginn, Charleston Regional Development Alliance
Darrin Goss, Coastal Community Foundation
Christopher Kerrigan, Trident United Way
John C. Read, Tri-County Cradle to Career Collaborative

Community Leadership Council

The TCCC Community Leadership Council includes business, civic and education leaders in the tri-county who serve as champions of our efforts, helping TCCC to align resources and reduce barriers.

Angie Crum, Dorchester County School District Four Board of Trustees
Anita Zucker, The InterTech Group
Anjene Davis, Charleston County School District
Ann Conder, Berkeley County School District Board of Trustees
Anton Gunn, Medical University of South Carolina
Barbara Crosby, Dorchester County School District Two Board of Trustees
Barbara Kelley-Duncan, Community Volunteer
Bernie Mazyck, S.C. Association for Community Economic Development
Beth Kerrigan, Community Volunteer
Bill Crosby, S.C. State House of Representatives
Bill Finn, AstenJohnson
Bill Medich, South State Bank
Bill Moody, City of Charleston
Bill Peagler, Berkeley County
Bill Stanfield, Metanoia
Brenda Nelson, Charleston County School District
Brian Mitchum, Dorchester County School District Two Board of Trustees
Bryan Derreberry, Charleston Metro Chamber of Commerce
Carol Fishman, Community Volunteer
Carol Jackson Ledford, City of Charleston
Carole Swiecicki, Dee Norton Lowcountry Children’s Center Inc.
Carolyn Hunter, C&A Unlimited
Charles Darby, Medical University of South Carolina
Charles Patrick, Richardson, Patrick, Westbrook & Brickman LLC
Cheryl Cromwell, South Carolina CAN
Chip Campsen, S.C. State Senate
Rev. Chris Collins, Charleston County School District Board of Trustees
Chris Fraser, Avison Young
Chris Kerrigan, Trident United Way
Chris Murphy, S.C. State House of Representatives
Chris Staubes, Charleston County School District Board of Trustees
Cindy Bohn Coats, Charleston County School District Board of Trustees
Darrin Goss, Coastal Community Foundation
David Barrow, Berkeley County School District Board of Trustees
Dr. David Cole, Medical University of South Carolina
David Ginn, Charleston Regional Development Alliance
David Mack III, S.C. State House of Representatives
David Pankau, BlueCross Blue Shield of South Carolina
Don Gordon, Richard W. Riley Institute of Government, Politics and Public Leadership
Dorothy Harrison, Charleston Water System
Dot Scott, NAACP Charleston Branch
Dwayne Cartwright, Berkeley Electric Cooperative
Eddie Ingram, Berkeley County School District
Elaine Morgan, Berkeley Chamber of Commerce
Eli Poliakoff, Nelson Mullins Riley and Scarborough
Elizabeth Colbert Busch, Clemson University
Elliot Smalley, S.C. Public Charter School District
Rev. Eric Mack, Charleston County School District Board of Trustees
Ernest Andrade, Charleston Digital Corridor
Evan Guthrie, Dorchester County School District Two Board of Directors
Frances Welch, College of Charleston
Frank Bullard, BB&T
Frank Wright, Berkeley County School District Board of Directors
Gail Hughes, Dorchester County School District Two Board of Directors
Gary White, City of Charleston
Gene Brunson, Berkeley County Library System
George Petersen, Clemson University
Gerrita Postlewait, Charleston County School District
Glenn McConnell, College of Charleston
Gray Somerville, LaunchPath Innovation
Harris Pastides, University of South Carolina
Harry Griffin, City of Charleston
Helen Hill, Charleston Area Convention and Visitors Bureau
Henry Tisdale, Claflin University
Hugh Lane, The Bank of South Carolina
Edward Bell, Charleston School of Law
Jack Mitchell, AT&T
Jairy Hunter, Charleston Southern University
James Clark, S.C. State University
James Clements, Clemson University
James Hodges, Dorchester County School District Four Board of Trustees
James Lewis, City of Charleston
Jamie Cooper, Communities in Schools of the Charleston Area
Jasmine Kang, Cummins Inc.
Jason Ward, Dorchester County
Jeffrey Nelson, Joint Base Charleston
Jennie Redmond, Dorchester County Library
Jennie Stephens, Center for Heirs’ Property Preservation
Jeremy Rutledge, Circular Congregational Church
Jerry Young, Be a Mentor
Jill Jackson Ledford, Our Lady of Merce Community Outreach
Jim Reynolds, Transform SC
Joan Robinson-Berry, Boeing South Carolina
Jody Stallings, Charleston Teacher Alliance
Joe Pye, Dorchester County School District Two
John C. Read, Tri-County Cradle to Career Collaborative
John W. Matthews, S.C. State Senate
Lt. Gen. John Rosa, The Citadel
John Tecklenburg, City of Charleston
Jon Hale, Quality Education Project
Jon Pedersen, University of South Carolina
Joseph Daning, S.C. State House of Representatives
Joseph Darby, Beaufort District of the AME Church
Joseph Jefferson, S.C. State House of Representatives
Josh Bell, Coalition for Kids
Judi Corsaro, Charleston Jewish Federation
Julie Medich, Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd
Justin Farnsworth, Dorchester County School District Two Board of Trustees
Katarina Fjording, Volvo Car America
Kate Berrio, Google
Kate Darby, Charleston County School District Board of Trustees
Katie Arrington, S.C. State House of Representatives
Katie Hyslop, The Randolph Company
Keith Summey, City of North Charleston
Keith Waring, City of Charleston
Kelly Spann, Berkeley County School District Board of Trustees
Kenneth Jenkins, Dorchester County School District Four Board of Trustees
Kevin Hollinshead, Charleston County School District Board of Trustees
Kevin Mills, South Carolina Aquarium
Kevin Shealy, City of Charleston

Kim Davis Kimpson, Bank of America
Kim Odom, Charleston County Public Library
Kyle Lahm, City of North Charleston
Larry Daniel, The Citadel
Rev. Larry Goss, The Worship Center
Larry Grooms, S.C. State Senate
Larry Lautenschlager, Community Volunteer
Laura Kelly, Berkeley County School District Board of Trustees
Laura Varn, Laura Varn & Associates
LaVanda Brown, YWCA of Greater Charleston
Lee Hewitt, S.C. State House of Representatives
Lemuel Watson, University of South Carolina
Len Hutchison, Wells Fargo
Leon Stavrinakis, S.C. State House of Representatives
Lin Bennett, S.C. State House of Representatives
Lindsay McDaniel, Lowcountry Manufacturers Council
Lisa Hart, Carolina Teen Center
Lisa Tupper, Dorchester County School District Two Board of Directors
Lorraine Lutton, Roper St. Francis Healthcare
Nancy Muller, Lowcountry Graduate Center
Mac McQuillin, Berkeley County School District Board of Directors
Madeleine McGee, TogetherSC
Margie Bright Matthews, S.C. State Senate
Marina Lopez, The Citadel
Mark Lattanzio, SunTrust Bank
Mark Munn, Bank of America
Marlon Kimpson, S.C. State Senate
Marvin Wagner, City of Charleston
Mary Thornley, Trident Technical College
Matt Sloan, Daniel Island Company
Maurice Washington, Trust Management LLC
Michael Balke, Daimler
Michael Brown, City of North Charleston
Michael Gianoni, Blackbaud
Michael Heitzler, City of Goose Creek
Michael Miller, Charleston County School District Board of Trustees
Michael Ramsey, Berkeley County School District Board of Trustees
Michelle Mapp, S.C. Community Loan Fund
Mickey Bakst, Charleston Grill
Mike Baxley, Santee Cooper
Mike Brenan, BB&T
Mike Seekings, City of Charleston
Mike Sottile, S.C. State House of Representatives
Molly Spearman, S.C. Department of Education
Morris Ravenell, Dorchester County School District Four
Nancy Mace, S.C. State House of Representatives
Neil Robinson, Nexsen Pruet
Nella Barkley, Crystal-Barkley Corporation
Nelson Rivers III, Charity Missionary Baptist Church
Nichole Myles, Children’s Museum of the Lowcountry
Nicholle Davies, Charleston County Public Library
Nina Sossamon-Pogue, Benefitfocus
Otha Meadows, Charleston Trident Urban League
P.J. Browning, The Post and Courier
Pamela Lackey, AT&T
Pat Walker, Lowcountry Food Bank Inc.
Patricia Williams Lessane, College of Charleston
Patrick Downes, East Cooper Medical Center
Patsy Knight, S.C. State House of Representatives
Paul Campbell Jr., S.C. State Senate
Paul Kohlheim, Community Volunteer
Peggy Torrey, Transform SC
Perry Waring, City of Charleston
Peter McCoy, S.C. State House of Representatives
Peter Shahid, City of Charleston
Peter Von Wartenberg, Robert Bosch
Phyllis Hughes, Dorchester County School District Four Board of Trustees
Priscilla Jeffery, Charleston County School District Board of Trustees
Rhonda Robinson, Dorchester County School District Four
Richard Riley, Nelson Mullins Riley and Scarborough
Rita Berry, Greater Summerville/Dorchester Chamber of Commerce
Robert L. Brown, S.C. State House of Representatives
Robert Kennedy, St. Peter’s AME Church
Robert Mitchell, City of Charleston
Rodney Thompson, The Citadel
Ron Mitchum, Berkeley, Charleston, Dorchester Council of Governments
Ronnie Sabb, S.C. State Senate
Sally Wofford, Berkeley County School District Board of Directors
Samuel Rivers, S.C. State House of Representatives
Sandy Senn, S.C. State Senate
Scott Sharp, TD Bank
Sean Bennett, S.C. State Senate
Shannon Lee, Berkeley County School District Board of Directors
Shawn Jenkins, Benefitfocus
Sherrie Snipes-Williams, Charleston Promise Neighborhood
Stephanie Alexander, Kahal Kadosh Beth Elohim
Stephen Goldfinch, S.C. State Senate
Susan Bankson, Wells Fargo
Sylleste Davis, S.C. State House of Representatives
Tanya Robinson, Dorchester County School District Two Board of Trustees
Ted Legasey, Community Volunteer
Teresa Hatchell, Tri-County Regional Chamber of Commerce
Theresa Green, Charleston Area Justice Ministry
Thomas Dixon, The Coalition
Toby Smith, Midland Park Community Ministries
Todd Gallati, Trident Health System
Todd Garrett, Charleston County School District Board of Trustees
Tony Folk, Dorchester County School District Four Board of Trustees
Tracy Hunter, East Cooper Medical Center
Treva Williams, Charleston Area Justice Ministry
Troy Strother, Father to Father
Virginia Catoe, S.C. Department of Education
Wendell Gilliard, S.C. State House of Representatives
Wil Riley, Charleston Trident Association of Realtors
Wilbur Johnson, New Morning Foundation
Wiley Johnson, Town of Summerville
Will Haynie, Town of Mount Pleasant
Will Helmly, Home Telecom
William Cogswell, S.C. State House of Representatives
William Dudley Gregorie, City of Charleston
William Youngblood, McNair Attorneys